23 September 1977 – No More Heroes

Band Name The Stranglers

Album Name No More Heroes

Type Album

Released date 23 September 1977

Labels United Artists Records Albion Music

Music Style Punk-Rock

Tracklist

1. I Feel Like a Wog03:16
2. Bitching04:25
3. Dead Ringer02:46
4. Dagenham Dave03:18
5. Bring on the Nubiles02:15
6. Something Better Change03:35
7. No More Heroes03:27
8. Peasant in the Big Shitty03:25
9. Burning Up Time02:25
10. English Towns02:13
11. School Mam06:52
Total playing time37:57

1. I FEEL LIKE A WOG

I feel like a wog people giving me the eyes
But I was born here just like you
I feel like a wog
Got all the dirt shitty jobs
But everybody’s got to have something to do with their time

I feel like a wog
I don’t wanna go home
I’ve got a lot of life to run through
I feel like a wog
I don’t mean you no harm
Just don’t ask me to shine your shoes

Golly gee: Golly gosh
Don’t call me your Golly Wog
Golly gee: Golly gosh
Don’t call me your Golly Wog

Let me tell you about Pimpo
We met him down at the After Eight
He wanted to sell us some limbo
But we said mister
You’ve just got to wait
You’ve got to wait (x3)

He wanted to take us down to Sao Paulo
But we said mister
We ain’t got no bread
I tried to make him laugh
But he didnt get the joke
And then he said I wasnt right in the head
And then he made me (x3)
And then he made me feel
And then he made me feel like (x3)
You know I feel like (x3)
You know I feel like a wog

*****

2. BITCHING

Bitching ’bout the things we’ve seen
Bitching ’bout the things we’ve seen
Bitching ’bout the loves we’ve had
My oh my! It wasn’t so bad
When we had that to loosen our minds
Hey little baby in the front row be kind

(Bar bitching) Telling you the gospel truth
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you all go get screwed?
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you tell me something new?
(Bar bitching) Bar bitching

Bitching ’bout the Windsor C
Bitching ’bout the Western Sea
Why can’t you all be like a Grainger man?
Or even a Pheland man?
I’ll tell you what we’ll meet in Amsterdam
And then you’ll see what should be really can

(Bar bitching) Telling you the gospel truth
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you all go get screwed?
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you tell me something new?
(Bar bitching) Bar bitching, that’s what I’m talking about

Got anything to say? No? Well shut up!

I really don’t know what to say
It’s gonna happen to us all one day
And when it does you have me too
But until then I really don’t know what to do
I’m just gonna keep

(Bar bitching) Telling you the gospel truth
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you all go get screwed?
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you tell me something new?

There’s a place with a lot of eyes
Strange smoke perfume around the peacock guys
And the girls, they move their heat
To the impulsive compulsive beat
But that’s another place another time
Maybe we’ll meet there in quite a short while

(Bar bitching) Telling you the gospel truth
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you all go get screwed?
(Bar bitching) Why don’t you tell me something new?
(Bar bitching) Bar bitching, that’s what I’m talking about

*****

3. DEAD RINGER

Haven’t I seen you somewhere around before?
Haven’t I seen you somewhere around before?
Bet you’re a dead ringer
Bet you’re a dead ringer
Bet you’re a dead ringer
Bet you’re a conkeroonee stringer
Wasn’t it you said you was into changing the law?
Wasn’t it you said you was into changing the law?

Wasn’t it you running around proud of being poor?

Productivity Credibility Impossibility

*****

4. DAGENHAM DAVE

Dave was from out of town
Manchester’s likely too
Had read De Sade to Marx
More read than me and you
Scaffolding pays good bread
It pays for drugs and kicks
Dave only had one love
Had no real need for chicks
Dave was so far ahead
But now he’s dead

I’m not going to cry
I bet he hit that water high

I guess he lost control
And welcomed in the night
It was too much for him
What were his thoughts that night?
The River Thames is cold
It keeps on flowing on
But it left Dave alone
It just kept flowing on

There’s city sickness here
But now he’s dead

Late night a street in the west of the city
There was a place there where he lost himself
Strange feelings did he feel there
Strange people did he meet there
Angry sounds did he hear there
Like the howling of bulls

I’m not going to cry
I bet he hit that water high

*****

5. BRING ON THE NUBILES

I want to love you like your Dad
And be your superman
I’ll show you things you’ve never had
And hold your little hand

Bring on the nubiles
Bring on the nubiles

I kiss your zones erogenous
There’s plenty to explore
I’ve got to lick your little puss
And nail it to the floor

Bring on the nubiles
Bring on the nubiles
I go crazy for you
Crazy for you
Crazy for you
Crazy for you

Lemme lemme fuck ya fuck ya
Lemme lemme fuck ya fuck ya
Lemme lemme lick your lucky smiles

Bring on the nubiles
Bring on the nubiles

I go crazy for you
Crazy for you
Crazy for you
Crazy for you

Lemme lemme fuck ya fuck ya
Lemme lemme fuck ya fuck ya
Lemme lemme lick your lucky smiles

Bring on the nubiles
Bring on the nubiles
Just bring them on

There’s lots of games that we can play
Just turn my tap, I’ll drip
And when the fever reaches you
I’m high beneath my zip

Bring on the nubiles
Bring on the nubiles
I go crazy for you
Crazy for you
Crazy for you
Crazy for you

*****

6. SOMETHING BETTER CHANGE

Don’t you like the way I move when you see me?
Don’t you like the things that I say?
Don’t you like the way I seem to enjoy it?
When you shout things but I don’t care

Something’s happening and it’s happening right now
You’re too blind to see it
Something’s happening and it’s happening right now
Ain’t got time to wait

I said something better change
I said something better change
I said something better change
I said something better change

Don’t you like the way I dance?
Does it bug you?
Don’t you like the cut of my clothes?
Don’t you like the way I seem to enjoy it?
Stick my fingers right up your nose

Change!

*****

7. NO MORE HEROES

Whatever happened to Leon Trotsky?
He got an ice pick
That made his ears burn

Whatever happened to dear old Lenin?
The great Elmyra, and Sancho Panza?
Whatever happened to the heroes?
Whatever happened to the heroes?

Whatever happened to all the heroes?
All the Shakespearoes?
They watched their Rome burn
Whatever happened to the heroes?
Whatever happened to the heroes?

No more heroes any more
No more heroes any more

Whatever happened to all the heroes?
All the Shakespearoes?
They watched their Rome burn
Whatever happened to the heroes?
Whatever happened to the heroes?

No more heroes any more
No more heroes any more

*****

8. PEASANT IN THE BIG SHITTY

The day is sticky yellow
The night was so untight
The cows go moo moo moo
Is everything alright?

Baby digit at my face
Who’s the man with the smile, mum?
Do you like it like that?
I’m just a peasant in the Big Shitty

I’m going real slow
But if the light ain’t real
Then there can’t be a hole
Not even some red

Do you like it like that?
Do you like it like that?
You’re not real, oh no, you’re not
You’re not real, oh no, you’re not
You’re not real, oh no, you’re not
You’re not real, oh no, you’re not

There be a strange garlic here
The room is full of fear
With empty wavelength touch
It’s coming in a rush
It’s coming in a rush
It’s coming in a rush
It’s coming in a rush

Do you like it like that?
Do you like it like that?
Do you like it like that?
Do you like it like that?

I’m just a peasant in the big shitty

*****

9. BURNING UP TIME

The Brighton train it goes real soon
My Brighton Belle is in her room
It’s burning up time
Burning up time

I wanna burn up while I’m having good times
Don’t wanna burn up with other people’s bad times
Like a meteor
Like to meet yer

The weekend’s here the Finchley Boys
Are gonna make a lot of noise
It’s burning up time

You either love or you despise
There’s just no time for compromise
The days have gotta move real fast
We know that nothing’s gonna last

*****

10. ENGLISH TOWNS

There is no love inside of me
I gave it to a thousand girls
We build towers of saddened ivory
In our English towns

The dogs they try to possess us
I can hear their anguished cries
They build towers of ivory
In our English towns

I can see their astonished eyes
Look the same in any size
And their secrets are all the same
Seeking pleasure seeking fame

No love in a thousand girls
No love in a thousand girls

*****

11. SCHOOL MAM

A fine day for the classroom and the pupils are here
Julie’s got a headache but the others don’t care
Sarah’s got to stay behind and help with the drill
Teacher’s got his eye on her
Moves in for the kill.
Nobody can see or hear the things that they do
All the books stay closed, there must be something they do
Only teacher knows about the subjects they span – span
Education’s secondary, being a school mam

Oooooeeee!
Teachers doing fine as far as I can see

Being a school mam
Long holidays in the summer
Being a school mam
Free milk in your coffee break
Being a school mam
Government paid monthly salary cheques

Noises heard the principal investigates
She turns on all the cameras but it’s too late
Catches both their pants down in a passion war
Hasn’t seen it happen since the day she was born
Reaching down for glasses that just can’t be found
By the time she finds them, why their down on the ground
Tossing and a turning they’ve got feverish hands
Lead can be so fluid when you’re being a school mam

Oooooeeee!
Teachers doing fine as far as I can see

Being a school mam
Controlling promiscuity after hours
Being a school mam
Giving out detentions by the dozen
Being a school mam
Give her fifty lines (of speed)
Being a school mam

Sucking on her fingernails she can’t believe what she’s seeing
She’s seeing something close to what appears on the screen
Locks her door, with trembling hands and her hearts beating very fast
She pretends she’s down there on the floor in the class
Gives herself to teacher although he doesn’t know
Works herself into a frenzied state and it shows
Sarah’s almost at the top but try as she can
She can’t reach her helter skelter
Down with the school man

Just watch her go and help her try if you can
Use your twentieth century imagination – if you’ve got any

Oooooeeee!
Now she’s at the top and teacher sets her free

Being a school mam
Disgusting behaviour
Being a school mam
All over the parquet flooring
Being a school mam
Letting the flood gates open wide
Being a school mam

Now the principal collapses dead on the floor
With contentment on her wrinkled old face ever more
She went out the very best way that an old woman can
She was where the action was
Down there with the school man

Oooooeeee!
Teacher never will discover who could see

Being a school mam
One and one make two if you’re very lucky
Being a school mam
Two twos make four if I remember correctly
Being a school mam
Four fours make sixteen and sixteen’s over age
Sixteen and sixteen makes thirty two
That’s approaching middle age
Thirty two and thirty two makes sixty four
That’s OAP land
Sixty four and sixty four makes a hundred and twenty eight
A hundred and twenty eight divided by three
let me pause for reflection for a second….
But Teacher!
Three doesn’t go into a hundred and twenty eight exactly,
But it goes forty two and a bit
Forty three, forty four, forty five, forty six, forty seven
Forty eight, forty nine,
forty nine, point one, forty nine, point two, forty nine, point three
Forty nine, point four,
forty nine, point five, forty nine, point six, forty nine, point seven
Forty nine, point eight,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
forty nine, point nine,
Fifty!

https://www.spirit-of-rock.com/en/album/No_More_Heroes/1631

Овај унос је објављен под Дискографија, Историја, Рецензије албума. Забележите сталну везу.

Оставите одговор

Попуните детаље испод или притисните на иконицу да бисте се пријавили:

WordPress.com лого

Коментаришет користећи свој WordPress.com налог. Одјавите се /  Промени )

Google photo

Коментаришет користећи свој Google налог. Одјавите се /  Промени )

Слика на Твитеру

Коментаришет користећи свој Twitter налог. Одјавите се /  Промени )

Фејсбукова фотографија

Коментаришет користећи свој Facebook налог. Одјавите се /  Промени )

Повезивање са %s